Specifically, “An
[…] The only requirement to be classified as a service animal is that the animal be individually trained to work or carry out tasks for the benefit of a disabled individual.
Service animals must always be under the handler’s control. This includes a harness, leash, or other tethers unless the handler’s disability prohibits otherwise. A county may ask a handler to remove their service animal if the animal is disruptive, aggressive, or not housebroken.
Colorado law Section § 24-34-803, C.R.S., clearly states that a qualified individual with a disability has the right to always be accompanied by a service animal in the individual’s place of employment.
Specifically, “An employer shall allow an employee with a disability who is accompanied by a service animal to keep the employee’s service animal with the employee at all times in the place of employment.”
The specific statute makes clear that an employer, including counties, must make reasonable accommodations to allow the presence of the service animal unless to do so would cause an undue hardship.